Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is critically important to Hamodia and we are committed to protecting your privacy and your personal information provided to us through the internet website www.hamodia.com and other websites owned or operated by Hamodia (individually and collectively, “Website”). The purpose of this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is to inform you concerning the types of information we gather about you when you visit the Website, how that information may be used, and how you may access information you provide to us.

At Hamodia we have a few fundamental principles:

  • We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it. (We can’t stand services that ask you for things like your gender or income level for no apparent reason.)
  • We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights.
  • We don’t store personal information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of our services.

If you have questions about deleting or correcting your personal information or any other aspect of this Policy, please contact our support team.

It is the policy of Hamodia Inc. (“Hamodia”, or “we” or “us” or “our”) to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating the Website.

Gathering of Non-Personal Information

Like most website operators, Hamodia collects non-personal information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, the date and time of each visitor request, demographic information such as your age, gender, income, education, profession or zip code, the pages you accessed, the name of the website from which you linked to the Website, country of residence, country of birth, employment status, job title or description and other information that does not specifically identify you. Hamodia’s purpose in collecting non-personal information is to better understand how Hamodia’s visitors use the Website, for demographic purposes, analysis of trends, interests and needs, and to improve and enhance the Website and our products and services.

Gathering of Personal Information

Certain visitors to the Website choose to interact with Hamodia in ways that require or allow Hamodia to gather personal information about the visitors. The amount and type of information that Hamodia gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. Those who engage in transactions with Hamodia are asked to provide additional information, including first name and last name, e-mail address, home phone number, work phone number, cell phone number, postal address, home address, credit card number and billing address, last four digits of the social security number, company or employer name, company contact name, financial information required to process those transactions or other information from which personal identity is discernible (individually and collectively, “Personal Information”). In each case, Hamodia collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Hamodia. Hamodia does not disclose Personal Information other than as described below. Visitors can always refuse to supply Personal Information with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Website-related activities.

Hamodia also collects potentially Personal Information on the Website including Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users. Hamodia only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that we use and disclose Personal Information as described below.

Hamodia discloses Personal Information and potentially Personal Information only to those of our employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Hamodia’s behalf or to provide services available at Hamodia’s websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country.  By using the Website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.

Protecting Personal Information

Hamodia uses various technologies and procedures in our effort to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure, including storing such information on computer systems in controlled facilities with limited access. When you place an order, make a purchase, or use a service through the Website, your credit card information is protected by means of a third party service provider.  It is not possible, however, for Hamodia to guarantee the security of information disclosed online to us because no transmission of data over the internet is totally secure.  You agree to assume all risk in connection with the information provided to us or collected by us when using the Website. It is your responsibility to keep confidential any password required to access certain areas or features of the Website.

Hamodia will not rent or sell Personal Information and potentially Personal Information to anyone. Other than to our employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Hamodia discloses Personal Information and potentially Personal Information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Hamodia believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Hamodia, third parties, or the public at large. If you are a registered user of the Website and have supplied your email address, Hamodia may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Hamodia and our products. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Hamodia takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of Personal Information and potentially Personal Information.

Hamodia may use a third party service provider to process credit card transactions and fulfill online subscriptions and purchases. In order to fulfill your order, our service provider may disclose your Personal Information and credit card number to a credit card processing company, and/or a shipping/fulfillment company.  These third party service providers are solely responsible for securely storing all such information and we have no responsibility or liability with respect to the secure storage of such information.

Aggregated Statistics

Hamodia may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to the Website. However, Hamodia does not disclose Personal Information other than as described above.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Hamodia uses cookies to help Hamodia identify and track visitors, their usage of the Website, and their website access preferences. Cookies are widely used and the information contained in cookies will enhance your experience on the Website. Cookies can store non-personal information, such as what Website pages you have previously accessed, and may be tied to the Personal Information you provide. Cookies enable our web servers to provide users of the Website with relevant and appropriate information, content and services. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the Website, with the caveat that certain features of the Website may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

E-Mail

Hamodia uses senders’ e-mail addresses to answer the e-mails we receive.  We may use the Personal Information you provide in an e-mail in order to respond to your questions or comments.  We may also save your questions or comments.

Your Access to Your Information – Deleting Your Information 

Hamodia may retain indefinitely all of the information collected from you, including any corrections, updates or other changes that you may make. In the event you are able to delete any information submitted by you or close your account, we may remove them from our online database except for backup and archival copies which cannot be accessed through the internet.

Business Transfers

If Hamodia, or substantially all of its assets, are acquired by or merged with another entity, or in the unlikely event that Hamodia goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information stored on the Website will be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Hamodia may continue to use your Personal Information as set forth in this Policy.

Ads

Ads appearing on the Website may be delivered to users by advertising partners who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time it sends you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Policy covers the use of cookies by Hamodia and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Links to Other Websites

The Website may contain links to other websites. The fact that Hamodia has provided a link to a website is not an endorsement, authorization, sponsorship, or acknowledgement of affiliation with respect to such website, or with respect to any products, services, information or content on the website, or the website’s owner. When you use certain features or functions of the Website, your internet browser may automatically be directed and opened to a third party website and/or your information may be furnished to a third party service provider for processing and storage.  This Policy applies solely to the Website and, unless specifically stated on the Website, Hamodia is not responsible for such other websites or service providers. We encourage you to thoroughly review the privacy policy of any website you visit before disclosing any Personal Information on that website.

California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, a California resident who has provided Personal Information to a business with whom he/she has established a business relationship has the right to request from that business information about whether the business has disclosed Personal Information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. In general, if the business has made such a disclosure of Personal Information, upon receipt of a request by a California resident, the business is required to provide a list of all third parties to whom such Personal Information was disclosed in the preceding calendar year, as well as a list of the categories of Personal Information that were disclosed. However, under the law, a business is not required to provide the lists described above if the business adopts and discloses to the public (in its privacy policy) a policy of not disclosing Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless the customer first affirmatively agrees to the disclosure, as long as the business maintains and discloses this policy. Rather, the business may comply with the law by notifying the customer of his or her right to prevent disclosure of Personal Information and providing a cost free means to exercise that right.

Comments

Comments and other content submitted to our Akismet anti-spam service are not saved on our servers unless they were marked as false positives, in which case we store them long enough to use them to improve the service to avoid future false positives.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Hamodia, at our sole discretion, may modify or replace any part of this Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check this Policy periodically for changes. Your continued use of the Website after any change in this Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Contacting Us and Additional Assistance

If you do not understand any of the terms of this Policy or if you have any questions, comments or suggestions concerning any aspect of this Policy, or if you would like to access any Personal Information, please contact us at web@hamodia.com.

Dated: March 21, 2013

© 2013 Hamodia, Inc.